Big Techday 12, June 7th, 2019

Our Conference on Science and IT.

Registrierung

Here you can register for the BTD12.

Program

08:00 

Admission, registration and pretzels - please arrive early

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

09:00 

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

Artificial Intelligence

AI Showcases I: Fraud Detection in the SWIFT-Interbanking Traffic and AI-Size Recommender for Fashion 

Dr. Florian Gather and Dr. Robert Dahlke, TNG

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Mathias Burger, TNG

09:55

Time to change rooms

10:05

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

Dr. Andreea Hossmann, Principal Product Manager, Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence, Swisscom

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

Christina Timiliotis, Economist, OECD

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

Christoph Stock, TNG

VII - Room Calgary

Tools and Methods

ArchUnit - Unit Test your Java Architecture, ngqp Query Parameters for the Angular Framework

Peter Gafert and Ingo Bürk, TNG

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Thomas Endres and Christoph Bergemann, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Dr. Martin Höfling and Patrick Harböck, TNG

12:30

12:20

12:25

12:25

12:20

12:25

12:20

Lunch - with staggered start times for shorter queues

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

13:45

I - Ballsaal

Research

What Could Cause a City Toll for Munich

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Mark Fingerhuth, Co-Founder and Head of R&D, ProteinQure

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Maximilian Bode, TNG

14:40

Time to change rooms

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

14:50

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

Martin Förtsch and Thomas Endres, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

15:45

Coffee break

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

16:15

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Robert Erdmann, CDO, fos4x

IV - Room Barcelona

Alexander Sedlmayr and Ulf Briskot, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Dr. Thomas Stecher and Mathias Burger, TNG

17:15

End of the main programme, followed by a relaxed get-together with music and lightweight dinner

Zeit

I - Ballsaal

19:00

I - Ballsaal

Artificial Intelligence

Lc0, the Neural Network-Based Chess Engine (in English)

Alexander Lyashuk, top committer to LCZero, & Team 

24:00

End of the event

Showcases

  • Blobby VR
  • Deep Fakes
  • Living Music VR
  • ParrotAttacks Unreal
  • Skyfire: Edge Computing in Action!
  • Stereo Style Transfer - ArtVision und InstaArt

A short description of the Showcases can be found here.