Big Techday 12, June 7th, 2019

Our Conference on Science and IT.

Registrierung

Here you can register for the BTD12.

Program

08:00 

Admission, registration and pretzels - please arrive early

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

09:00 

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

Artificial Intelligence

Fraud Detection in the SWIFT-Interbanking Traffic, AI-Size Recommender for Fashion, An AI Prototype that Plays the Schafkopf Card Game, AI/LegalTech: The NDA Checker

AI-Showcases, TNG

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

Architecture & Design 

Conways Law Applied - Lessons Learned from Building an Engineering Organisation

09:55

Time to change rooms

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sidney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

10:05

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

Dr. Andreea Hossmann, Principal Product Manager, Data Analytics & Artificial Intelligence, Swisscom

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

Christina Timiliotis, Economist, OECD

V - Room Garmisch

Tools and Methods

ObjectBox: The Super Fast Object-Oriented Database, Built Uniquely for IoT and Mobile Devices

VI - Room Partenkirchen

Architektur & Design 

Resilient IT Architectures

Christoph Stock, TNG

VII - Room Calgary

Tools and Methods

ArchUnit - Unit Test your Java Architecture, NGQP Query Parameters for the Angular Framework

Open Source-Showcases, TNG

11:00

Coffee break

11:30

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Thomas Endres and Christoph Bergemann, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Dr. Martin Höfling and Patrick Harböck, TNG

12:30

12:20

12:25

12:25

12:20

12:25

12:20

Lunch - with staggered start times for shorter queues

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

13:45

I - Ballsaal

Research

What Could Cause a City Toll for Munich

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Quantencomputer

Quantum-Classical Hybrid Algorithms for Protein Folding and Docking (in English)

Mark Fingerhuth, Co-Founder and Head of R&D, ProteinQure

IV - Room Barcelona

Martin Förtsch and Thomas Endres, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

VII - Room Calgary

Maximilian Bode, TNG

14:40

Time to change rooms

Time

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

14:50

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

IV - Room Barcelona

Mathias Burger, TNG

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

15:45

Coffee break

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

16:15

I - Ballsaal

II - Room Sydney

III - Room Atlanta

Robert Erdmann, CDO, fos4x

V - Room Garmisch

VI - Room Partenkirchen

17:15

End of the main programme, followed by a relaxed get-together with music and lightweight dinner

Zeit

I - Ballsaal

19:00

I - Ballsaal

Artificial Intelligence

Lc0, the Neural Network-Based Chess Engine (in English)

Alexander Lyashuk, top committer to LCZero, & Team 

24:00

End of the event

Showcases

  • Deep Fakes

  • Stereo Style Transfer - ArtVision und InstaArt

  • Blobby VR

  • ParrotAttacks Unreal

A short description of the Showcases can be found here.